Name:St Peter's Church, West Rudham

Summary

A medieval parish church, dating from the 13th, 14th and 15th centuries, with 19th century restoration. A window dating to the Late Saxon or Norman period suggests that the church is on the site of an earlier building. The church is no longer in use.

Parish:WEST RUDHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

June 1953. Listed, Grade I.
Listing Description:
Parish Church, now redundant. 13th century, 14th century, 15th century. Flint with stone dressings, slate roofs. West tower, 4 bay nave and south aisle, 2 bay chancel. Decorated west tower has 2-light switch tracery 'Y' window, 4 Decorated belfry windows, 2-lights with trefoil lights and quatrefoil, outer label continued as string course at springing of arch. 2 west face angle buttresses, one north and south buttresses with 3 set offs. Flat roof without parapet. South aisle has rich and varied series of 13th century tracery windows : to west one off-centre lancet, to south one 'Y' tracery window, one Plate tracery 2-light window with upper roundel, one paired lancet : deeply moulded arches and reveal. One 3-light Perpendicular east window. 13th century south door has 2 north and south colonnettes, bases and capitals, richly moulded arch. Late 18th century battened door with switch tracery head. 15th century clerestorey has 4 2-light straight headed windows. Nave north side has 3 Perpendicular 4-centred arch traceried windows. Chancel has one north and one south 3-light Perpendicular straight headed window, one south 3-light arched head Perpendicular window. Blocked south priest's door. 2 clasping east gable buttresses, 3-light 19th century tracery Perpendicular east window. Interior: Tower arch has 3 continuous chamfers. 13th century and 14th century century, with late 18th century Gothick screen and door. South arcade of 4½ bays. West half bay springing from stiff leaf west respond shares details of deeply moulded double hollow chamfered Early English arches with 4 bays to east, supported on octagonal piers with bases and capitals, stylistically of 14th century and 15th century, perhaps recasings of original piers. 2 south aisle windows at centre and east have deep embrasures and angle colonnettes with bases and capitals. 15th century arched braced nave roof with moulded braces and principals, bosses at intersections and to ridge beam, no collars. Perpendicular tower arch with south side rood stairs arch and rood loft arch. 19th century chancel roof. 14th century piscina with ogee arch framing trefoil. 17th century poppyhead benches on south aisle. Fine 15th century in situ glass in tracery lights of nave. Norwich School, including fine Pieta, Royal Arms of George IV in Gothick architrave frame, same details to Commandment Boards and Lord's Prayer board now in tower-vestry. See H.J. Dukinfield-Astley The Norfolk Villages (Norwich 1900) pp. 23 - 36.

Possible Late Saxon or Norman window.
Otherwise Early English, Decorated and Perpendicular.