Name:Earthwork mound of unknown date

Summary

An earthwork mound of unknown date, probably a spoil heap from an extraction pit, which has also been interpreted as a garden feature and an icehouse.

Parish:FLITCHAM WITH APPLETON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Artificial mound behind lodge of Appleton House.
Icehouse or landscape gardening?

C. H. Lewton-Braine in (S1) states that he was told that it was the 'grave of a Roman general' but that Dr C. E. Hubbard had said it was really a spoil heap from a carrstone pit.

Visited by E. Rose (NAU) with [1], 5 April 1984.
Grassed abruptly conical mound about 1.75m high, 10m width very approximately, part in wood part in lodge garden. Does not look at all like a barrow and no evidence of an icehouse; but no trace of any pit in area, nor is there any landscape garden reason in this position. Origin remains a mystery.
E. Rose (NAU) April 1984

• MOUND (Unknown date)