Name:Manor Farm House, Top Common

Summary

This farmhouse dates to the early 18th century. It is built from brick with vertical bands of black headers between openings. A roof of smut pantiles lies to the front with red pantiles to rear. The building has a three cell plan, contemporary stair outshut, two storeys and an attic with five bays. The majority of windows are sash types under flat arches. The gable stacks have been rebuilt and the gable walls and outshuts are made from flint.

Parish:RUNTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

(Address given as Top Common but shown in Green Lane by 25in Ordnance Survey).
This farmhouse dates to the early 18th century. It is built from brick with vertical bands of black headers between openings; otherwise flint has been used. A roof of smut pantiles lies to the front with red pantiles to rear. The building has a three cell plan, contemporary stair outshut, two storeys and an attic with five bays. The central three bays have rusticated quoins that break forward slightly and the three together are the same width as the flanking bays. The majority of windows are sash types under flat arches. The central door has a repaired Gibbs surround and dentilled pediment. A moulded brick lintel has been added to the centre window and brick keystone to the flanking windows on the upper floor. A modillion cornice of brick is visible. The attic has three sash windows. The gable stacks have been rebuilt and the gable walls and outshuts are made from flint. The interior has eared architraves to doorways and a set of stairs with column balusters in the rear hall.
Information form (S1).
E. Rose (NLA) 2 October 1998.