Name:Old Hall, Top Common, Runton

Summary

The hall here dates to the early 17th century but was remodelled in 1909-10 by Baillie Scott. It is constructed of brick, flint and pantile. The 17th century east façade has two storeys and a two-storey off-centre gabled porch. The interior features double ovolo moulded beams in the south room and many of the other moulded beams are probably insertions of 1910. The gardens here are said to be by Gertrude Jekyll.

Parish:RUNTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

February 1952. Listed, Grade II.
The hall here dates to the early 17th century but was remodelled in 1909-10 by Baillie Scott. It is constructed of brick, flint and pantile. The 17th century east facade has two storeys. A two-storey offcentre gabled porch is situated on this façade with a mullion and transomed window to the first floor. 20th century windows are set in the brick wall of the facade; with the first floor of flint with undated mullioned windows. There is an axial chimneystack with two moulded brick shafts. The rear was remodelled in the 20th century but retains the base of the 17th century external chimneystack. The interior features double ovolo moulded beams in the south room; many other moulded beams are probably insertions of 1910. Garden said to be by Gertrude Jekyll.
E. Rose (NLA) 2 October 1998.

• GARDEN (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)