Name:St Mary's Church, West Winch

Summary

St Mary's Church dates largely to around 1300 and has Perpendicular style details encasing the older structure. The east window has three stepped lancet lights, and there is a Decorated style south porch. In the south gable is a sundial inscribed to Hora Moner 1706, and inside are a number of 15th century benches, a partially Perpendicular style screen and a 15th century font.

Parish:WEST WINCH, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

May 1990. Building survey.
Late 11th century north wall. Aisle of around 1300. Tower, top and exterior 15th century encasing older structure, perhaps 14th century as are nave doorways. 15th century remodelling including vestry and end bay of aisle. 13th century coffin lid reused in belfry.
See report (S1) and photos (S2) in file.
Press cuttings (S3) and (S4) in file.