Name:Probable Bronze Age round barrow

Summary

The site of a probable Bronze Age round barrow. First identified on the ground in 1998 and recorded as being in 'good condition', and had been recently planted with young trees. Mapping from the lidar imagery indicates that a series of tracks (NHER 61516) appear to converge on this barrow and its ditch. This barrow, along with NHER 4991 and NHER 56274, form a small barrow cemetery (NHER 61515) which is itself located in close proximity to numerous other barrows, forming a dispersed cemetery landscape group (NHER 61484) in this area. See also NHER 61513 and NHER 61514 for two possible additional mounds of uncertain date and significance

Parish:WEETING WITH BROOMHILL, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

February 1998. Walkover Survey.
Rapid Earthwork Identification Survey (Compartment 6066).
Mound. 25m in diameter, 1m high, grassed with occasional tree. Probably a round barrow.
P. Watkins (HES), 19 August 2015.

May 1998. Field Observation.
Visit to probable barrow. Mound in "good condition", recently planted with young trees.
D. Gurney (NLA), 12 May 1998.

Possible removal of young trees under Forest Enterprise Management plan.
H. Paterson (A&E), 12 January 2000.

September 2016. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The earthworks of this barrow are clearly visible on the 0.5m resolution Lidar data (S2) [1]. The mound is 23m in diameter and is largely surrounded by a ditch, 2-4m across. A series of tracks (NHER 61516) appear to converge on this barrow and its ditch.
This barrow, along with NHER 4491 and NHER 56274, form a small barrow cemetery (NHER 61515) which is itself located in close proximity to numerous other barrows, forming a dispersed cemetery landscape group (NHER 61484) in this area. See also NHER 61513 and NHER 61514 for two possible additional mounds of uncertain date and significance
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 29 September 2016.

• MOUND (Unknown date)