Type of record:Designed Landscape
Name:Woodgate House Park

Summary

This garden was reorganised in 1870 and 1876, removing several roads and enlarging a pond to create a formal lake. A kitchen garden was also added. The formal layout of the gardens suggests that this reorganisation utilised surviving 17th century landscape boundaries.

Parish:AYLSHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Woodgate House Park.
(S1) grade two-star (regional importance). In 1840 there were extensive farm buildings to southwest of house and a small pond to the east. In 1870 to 1876 a major reorganisation removed several roads and enlarged the pond to the present lake. New kitchen garden. 1887 new entrance to north and belts along remaining roads. Scheme drawings by W. Finch 1870 and 1883. However the very unusual formal layout may suggest that surviving boundaries of a 17th century landscape were being followed. Garden walls listed Grade II.
See details in (S1).
E. Rose (NLA) 25 February 1998.