Name:Palaeolithic flint handaxe and mammoth tusk

Summary

In 1996 a Palaeolithic flint handaxe and a mammoth tusk were found here during gravel extraction. The handaxe is of a form typically associated with Late Middle Palaeolithic activity. A small number of additional worked flints were subsequently recovered at this location, including a possible fragentary Lower Palaeolithic handaxe. Four Mesolithic blades are also listed as being found at this site, although it appears that these are the same objects as those recorded under NHER 31950.

Parish:CRANWICH, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

July 1996. Field Observation.
Mammoth tusk found in the area.
W. Milligan (NCM) 13 June 1997.

This record previously stated that several Mesolithic blades were also found here, although these objects had already been recorded under NHER 31950. There appears to have have been some degree of confusion regarding the grid ref. given and it is therefore unclear which location is correct. These finds were however reported as coming from this site in (S1). See NHER 31950 for a full description of these blades.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 3 May 2013.

August 1996. Stray Find.
Found by [1], probably in a heap (origins presumably deep gravels in eastern half of pit):
1 Late Middle Palaeolithic small, flat-butted cordate handaxe. Shape and size suggests that this handaxe is Mousterian (of Acheulean Tradition) with an age within the period 100,000-30,0000 years before present. See drawing (S2).
Identified by P. Robins (NCM), see description in file.
This discovery is noted on (S3) and is described and figured in (S1) and (S4).