Name:Ditched motte

Summary

A mound, about 4m high and 80m in diameter, has been recorded in Keeper's Wood. This is thought to be a ditched motte with a later hollow excavated into it.

Parish:CASTLE RISING, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Mound in Keeper's Wood.
Keeper's wood formerly Goo's Moor. Around 3m (10 feet) high, 122m (400 feet) circumference. No ditch, badly cut into by sand quarrying - irregular shape, overgrown. Really a barrow?
P. L. K. Schwabe.

1964.
Mound marked on (S1) as a tumulus was recorded by R. R. Clarke (NCM) as a doubtful identification. When examined in summer by E. B. Green (NCM) and W. F. Milligan (NCM) they agreed doubtful as a tumulus. The top is apparently saucer shaped and there is some indication of a ditch. Could this be a motte?
E. B. Green (NCM).

(S2) calls it a siege castle. Thatcher a medieval ringwork. 4m high, 80m diameter covered in trees, flat topped with depression in centre.
A. J. Lawson (NAU), 23 March 1976.

Wood too overgrown to penetrate.