Name:The Vicarage

Summary

An early 16th century vicarage with 19th century alterations. The house is built of brick and flint with a thatched roof, and has blocked arched openings.

Parish:MARTHAM, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

Full description

(S1) says; early 16th century altered 19th century. Brick and flint, thatched. South facade alternate flints and header bricks, 2 storeys, 4 bays with 20th century door, sash windows in 19th century brick opening; scar of former openings.
Hipped roof with two symmetrical 19th century stacks. West gable with brick quoins; 3 blocked arched openings, 2 now on first floor; some reopened 20th century. East gable with two four-centred windows now blocked on each floor; 2 putlog holes first floor. Rear has full height 19th century brick extension in flint and brick with further 19th century brick extension. East of north porch, patch of 16th century diagonal walling with 4 centred arch and continuous brick corbel - site of stairs? Interior altered. Garden walls include to east a rounded excrescence with slit lights.

Building briefly seen by E. Rose (NLA) 29 July 1997 who noted that blocked windows in east wall have remarkably early-looking brick, almost Roman in appearance. These are so close to the church, were they in fact blank rather than blocked windows? Secondly, the 19th century work must be before about 1850 as Brandon's print of the unrestored church shows house as at present on south.
E. Rose (NLA) 1 August 1997.

(S2) in file.