Name:World War Two tank trap on Winterton Dunes

Summary

A World War Two tank trap, comprising a line of eight concrete anti tank blocks, has been surveyed on the ground and is visible on aerial photographs. It lies on the western edge of Winterton Dunes, and forms part of a more extensive group of military defences and accommodation (NHER 42183) established along this stretch of coastline.

Parish:WINTERTON ON SEA, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

Seen from a distance.
About twelve quite common anti tank blocks about 1.5m square. Date 1940.
D.Walker (NLA) July 1996.

May-November 2004. Norfolk Rapid Coastal Zone Archaeological Survey.
Inter-tidal survey (Environmental Zone 21), Context 666.
Eight World War Two anti tank blocks were observed at TG 48477 21750, four either side of trackway. They were found in a row, aligned northwest to southeast, and were located on the western edge of the sand dunes.
See assessment report (S2) for further details.
J. Allen (NLA), 26 April 2005.

January 2006. Norfolk NMP.
The World War Two tank trap described above is visible as an extant structure, comprising eight square concrete blocks, on aerial photographs (S3)-(S5), forming a line between TG 4847 2176 and TG 4848 2174. It is first visible on aerial photographs taken in 1944, and is absent from aerial photographs taken in September 1940 (S6), indicating that it was erected after that date. The placing of the blocks corner-to-corner may indicate that they date to 1941 or later (S7), contrary to the statement given above, although the blocks at Winterton Gap, which are visible on photographs taken in 1940, were also placed corner-to-corner (NHER 18355). The obstacle forms part of a more extensive group of defences and military structures, recorded as NHER 42183.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 23 January 2006. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 21 July 2019.

• ANTI TANK BLOCK (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)