Name:World War Two pillbox

Summary

A World War Two type 22 pill box is partially buried within the dunes to the east of Eccles-on-Sea. The pillbox is brick - shuttered with low doors. Two further possibly World War Two structures or structural fragments are visible on aerial photographs in 1946, although they cannot be distinguished from the surrounding dunes clearly enough to indicate their former defensive function.

Parish:LESSINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Common 1940 type 22 pill box buried in dunes. Brick shuttered with low doors.
Survey No. H2-28.
See record form in file by source [1].
D.Walker (NLA), July 1996.

THE CENTRAL GRID REFERENCE FOR THIS SITE HAS BEEN ALTERED FROM TG 4154 2866 TO TG 4154 2869.

April 2005. Norfolk NMP.
The World War Two type 22 pill box, partially buried within the dunes to the east of Eccles-on-Sea, is visible on aerial photographs (S1-2). The pillbox is centred on TG 4153 2869. In 1952 the front half of the hexagonal structure is visible sticking out of the dunes (S2). Two further possibly World War Two structures or structural fragments are visible on aerial photographs in 1946 (S1), although they cannot be distinguished from the surrounding dunes clearly enough to indicate their former defensive function. Both are quite angular and approximately 2m across. The site is centred on TG 4154 2869.
S. Massey (NMP), 21 April 2005.

• STRUCTURE (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)