Name:World War Two pillbox

Summary

A World War Two type 20 pillbox is visible on the edge of Small Hopes Hill, Overstrand, overlooking the railway. This structure which is now on the edge of a caravan park, once formed part of a larger military training and defensive site during World War Two (NHER 39821). An additional type 22 pillbox was possibly located on the western edge of the hill, 180m to the west (NHER 38923).

Parish:OVERSTRAND, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Common, type 22 pill box, date 1940. Situated at edge of caravan park, overlooking old railway.
Survey No. D3-27.
Information from [1]. See record form in file.
D.Walker (NLA) July 1996.

CENTRAL GRID REFERENCE OF PILLBOX MOVED FROM TG 2360 4086 TO TG 2343 4092.

October 2004. Norfolk NMP.
A World War Two type 20 pillbox is visible on the edge of Small Hopes Hill, Overstrand (S1). The previous grid reference and location map of the site (see secondary file) place this pillbox approximately 175m to the east. There is no pillbox visible at this location on the aerial photographs. However at TG 2343 4092 a type 22 pillbox is clearly visible (S1-2). This pillbox is not clearly visible on aerial photographs from 1942 (S2), however it is possible that it was camouflaged from above, rather than being a late construction. This structure which is now on the edge of a caravan park (S3), once formed part of a larger military training and defensive site during World War Two, see NHER 39821 for details.
S. Massey (NMP), 27 October 2004.