Name:World War Two spigot mortar base

Summary

A very rare example of an anti-tank mortar base of about 1940 still in its weapons pit. It has now been converted into a fishpond. A second spigot mortar emplacement was positioned to approximately 50m to the southeast (NHER 32447), both defences would have defended the road and river crossings at the Billingford/North Elmham parish border.

Parish:NORTH ELMHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Field Observation.
A very rare World War Two spigot mortar gun emplacement that remains in a weapon pit. It is now converted into a fishpond in the garden of Bridge Cottage.
Survey No. L1-11.
Information from [1]. See record form (S1) in file.
D. Walker (NLA), August 1996.

The central grid reference of the site has been altered from TG 0044 2011 to TG 0043 2011.

February 2007. Norfolk NMP.
A circular structure visible on aerial photographs at TG 0044 2011 in 1984 (S2) and it is likely that this is the remains of the spigot mortar emplacement, now converted into a fishpond. A possible structure may be visible at this location in 1946 (S1), however a definite identification is not possible due to tree and hedge vegetation partially obscuring the position. This feature is to the south of the previous location, which places the spigot mortar nearer the house. For this reason both locations have been included within the monument polygon.
S. Massey (NMP), 29 February 2008.

• SPIGOT MORTAR EMPLACEMENT (World War Two to 21st Century - 1940 AD to 2020 AD)