Name:St Edmund's Church, Swanton Novers

Summary

St Edmund's church is a remote church, situated some 500m west of the village, an estate village for Melton Constable Hall. The body of the church was almost totally rebuilt in 1881, by Edwin Dolby of Abingdon, and the tower was rebuilt in 1960. However the traces of a former south doorway with a round head in the nave may indicate that the original church was constructed in the early medieval period. Inside there are two 15th century features, an ogee-headed piscina and an octagonal font, as well as a good 19th century stained glass window in the south side of the nave.

Parish:SWANTON NOVERS, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

J. Denny (North Norfolk District Council) notes conglomerate quoins, blocked central round-headed door in brick (Roman?) and traces of window cut by later one, all in south wall.

1962. From church.
Two pieces of iron-bound conglomerate.