Type of record:Monument
Name:Undated possible enclosure with Roman and medieval pottery finds, possible deserted medieval settlement

Summary

A rectangular enclosure, possibly where a medieval house once stood, was noted in 1996. Roman and medieval pottery fragments were found within the enclosure. Earthworks of ditches and banks which are visible on aerial photographs in the immediate vicinity have been recorded also, perhaps indicating ponds and at least one possible moat, indicating a deserted medieval settlement site.

Parish:ROUDHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

1996. Visit to examine suggested earthworks noted by [1].
Ditches forming watercourse route and lateral subrectangular enclosures in south of field. Oak trees on more sinuous bank and ditch line suggest a field boundary pre-dating the enclosure of 1802.
Western pond looks to be within gravel extraction pit, and is linked to watercourse.
Pottery found in near-rectangular 25m by 23m enclosure abutting southern boundary northeast of site NHER 5999.
One Roman greyware body sherd.
One jar rim, one base and one body sherd of pimply early medieval (Harling style).
Seven medieval unglazed body sherds.
One base medieval glazed, very micaceous.
Identified by A. Rogerson (NLA).
B. Cushion (NLA), October 1996.

September 2012. Norfolk NMP.
The centre of the site has been altered from TL 9818 8931 to TL 9822 8926 as a result of the NMP mapping.
The ditches described above are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs (S1-S7). The monument polygon has been extended to the east and south, to include several earthwork ditches and banks which are likely to be related to this site. It is probable that many of these features represent post medieval drainage features, but it is also possible that they may relate to medieval activity on the site.
The ponds visible on the aerial photographs are also clearly depicted on the Ordnance Survey map but have been mapped due to the fact that an earthwork survey referred to in the NMR record (TL 98 NE 61) identified a possible moated site centred on TL 983 894, perhaps relating to the ponds and possible moat mapped at TL 9812 8932 (S7).
Certainly the ditches recorded through excavation approximately 100m to the south (NHER 53941) produced medieval pottery finds, and the fields to the north have produced a wealth of medieval and multi-period finds (NHER 31402, 31044) as well as probable medieval earthworks (NHER 57434 and 57435).
It is therefore possible that these earthworks relate to a medieval moat and ponds, representing a deserted medieval settlement site.
E. Bales (NMP), 12 September 2012.

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)