Name:Middleton Park

Summary

The two landscape parks that surrounded Middleton Hall and Middleton Cottage are both recorded under this number. The earliest record of a park around Middleton Hall dates from 1800, and the park had perimeter belts, lodges, a kitchen garden and an American garden. The small park around Middleton Cottage, which was built in 1814, had shrubberies, a kitchen garden and pleasure grounds. In the early 20th century the park around Middleton Hall was altered significantly so as to visually appear almost continuous with the park around Middleton Cottage. Middleton Cottage was demolished after 1929 and a housing estate has been constructed within the park, and the remainder has been extensively re-landscaped to form a golf course.

Parish:MIDDLETON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Historic Parkland as recorded by NCC, see (S1), but not included on (S2).
Combination of parks of Middleton Cottage (built 1814 to 1845 demolished after 1929) and Middleton Hall. Later, continuous parkland. Road diversions 1800 and later to enlarge park. Cottage shubberies and new drive by 1855. Hall pleasure ground and lodge by 1865. Major extensions as one park after 1883 - includes land to south of present A47 road; Middleton Mount included within area now.
Park now all golf course except for timber clumps and remains of pleasure ground at Hall.
See (S1) for more details.