Name:Four Mesolithic blades and two complete Roman pots

Summary

Four Mesolithic flint blades and two complete Roman pots were found during peat extraction in 1996. One of the pots contained bones, although these are thought to have been animal. An undated ditch was also observed.

Parish:CRANWICH, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

July 1996. Fieldwalking.
Found spread over around 15m on silt beneath peat at edge of new lake:
4 Mesolithic flint blades. Quite unlike the abundant flint from the area, which is usually unpatinated and less blade-like.
Identified by P. Robins (NCM), see descriptions in file. Donated to Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 1999.1.12.27.1).
There appears to have been some degree of confusion as to where these flints were found, as they were also recorded under NHER 33292.
W.Milligan (NCM) 13 June 1997. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 2 May 2013.

Pre August 1996. Stray Find.
Two largely complete Roman pots found by digger driver during peat extraction. One is a Nar Valley jar with rusticated shoulder and the exterior covered with a lime-like deposit. Possibly from a burial? The second is a Nene Valley 3rd-century colour-coated beaker. This vessel had contained "…finger length pieces of bone, not burnt, which were like chicken bones". A fragment of worked wood was also recovered.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 2 May 2013.

20 August 1996. Field Observation.
Site visited by D. Gurney (NLA).
According to the finder there had been some form of feature around the findspot, with a sticky fill 'like butter'. There were the remains of a fire (possibly burnt flints).
?Possible burial on sandy island?
See correspondence, notes and drawings in file.
D.Gurney (NLA) 21 August 1996. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 2 May 2013.

Informant states that he believes these finds in fact came from site 33289, according to W.Milligan (NCM); but D.Gurney (NLA) says he is quite sure that this is the correct site.
E.Rose (NLA) 27 November 1997.

• FEATURE (Unknown date)