Name:Field Barn, site of Santon Warren Lodge

Summary

Field Barn contains parts of Santon Lodge, a medieval warren lodge. Santon is listed as a medieval warren in old documents dating to the late 15th century. The whole of the surrounding area is marked as a warren on a map made in 1752. The boundaries of the warren were the same as those of Santon parish - earthwork banks NHER 31217 and NHER 8155 to the west and east, the modern road to northeast and the river to south.

Parish:LYNFORD, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Probable site of Santon Warren Lodge.
Santon is listed as a medieval warren in (S1), although no date is given for its documentation.
Recent work by source [1] on documents relating to Thetford Priory has shown that a lodge is documented at Santon in the late 15th century.
The 1752 map of Earl of Cadogan's estate (S2) shows virtually the whole of the area as warren and a building on this spot is marked as 'Warren House'. It may be possible that there are traces of an earlier medieval warren lodge on this site, perhaps incorporated into later farm buildings.
Needs to be visited.
The boundaries of the warren were the same as those of Santon parish - earthwork banks NHER 31217 and NHER 8155 to west and east, the modern road to northeast and the river to south.
K. Sussams (SAU) 22 January 1996.

Confirmed that one wall and parts of two others of medieval lodge remain in barn.