Name:Bromehill Warren Lodge

Summary

This is the possible site of Broomhill Warren Lodge, marked on a map of the Cadogan Estate in 1791. See NHER 61992 for the site of former earthwork enclosures on the the site of Broomhill Priory (NHER 5627), which could also relate to the Bromehill Warren Lodge.

Parish:WEETING WITH BROOMHILL, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Possible site of Broomhill Warren Lodge, marked on 1791 map of Cadogan estate (Suffolk Record Office, Bury St. Edmunds, Ref. M550/3).
A more likely site may be Bromehill Farm, formerly Bromehill Priory (NHER 5627) although even taking into account cartographic anomalies, the above grid reference would appear to be more accurate. Site not visited, now under coniferous plantation.
K. Sussams (SAU), 26 September 1995.

January 2005. Desk-based Assessment and Walkover Survey.
Assessment of land on proposed route of Brandon Bypass.
No visible traces of Warren Lodge, although a low mound (approximately 5m wide) was identified to the south of its suggested location.
P. Watkins (HES), 15 July 2015.

March 2017. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
Nothing relating to a former buidling can be seen on the aerial photographs and lidar assessed as part of this project. However see NHER 61992 for the site of former earthwork enclosures on the the site of Broomhill Priory (NHER 5627), which could also relate to the Bromehill Warren Lodge.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 5th March 2017.

• LODGE? (Post Medieval - 1540 AD? to 1900 AD?)