Name:Middle Saxon strap end, medieval and post medieval objects

Summary

Metal detecting between 1994 and 1996 recovered a small number of objects from the Middle Saxon, medieval and post medieval period. This includes the top of a Middle Saxon strap end with possible enamel or niello, and a medieval lead pilgrim's ampulla from Walsingham shrine.

Parish:WRENINGHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1994. Metal detector finds.
Medieval purse frame fragment with one pierced hole (V-shaped section). Engraved with running scroll and part of inscription, possibly LAVS from LAVS DEO (Praise God).
Polaroid (S1) in file.
Medieval half-round mount with moulded groove near one end, other end broken, possibly part of a knife handle.
18th century bronze padlock.
W. Milligan (NCM), 20 October 1994.

August/September 1995. Metal detector find.
Middle Saxon top of strap end with two rivets and fan-shaped field. Below two narrow fields with three central vertical ribs. White inlay, ?enamel ?niello. Maximum width 11mm, surviving length 17mm.
Identified by S. Margeson (NCM).
A. Rogerson (NLA), 10 November 1995.

1996. Metal detector find.
Medieval lead pilgrim's ampulla from Walsingham shrine. Crowned R (for Richelde, the founder) // scallop shell.
Polaroid (S1).
H. Geake (NCM), 5 November 1996.