Name:Hope House

Summary

A house with a fine Queen Ann style seven bay front and a projecting centre, dating to 1714. It is built of black and red patterned brick with red brick dressings and has a black glazed pantile roof. There are two single storey mid 18th century extensions to the east and west, the west one containing a panelled room and fireplace.

Parish:HINDOLVESTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

March 1984. Listed, Grade II*.
1714. Black header bond with red Flemish bond dressings. Black glazed pantiles. Two storey with attics, seven bays, two single storey mid 18th century extentions east and west, later rear outshuts. Aprons below upper façade windows; one window blocked with glazing bars painted on.
Central pedimented doorway with consols, piers etc. Four dormers, segmental and triangular, brick dentiled cornice on outer bays. Raised brick parapets; two end and one off centre stacks. In west extension is panelled room of mid 18th century with fireplace and overmantel. Central staircase. East room has 18th century cornice.
E. Rose (NAU), 1 December 1983.