Name:Church of St George, Hindolveston

Summary

A church built in 1932 to replace the ruined medieval one in the parish (NHER 3093). Cruciform in shape, the flint and brick building successfully incorporates much material from the old church, particularly the limestone detailing and arches. The 15th century font has also been reused, as have several monuments and brasses.

Parish:HINDOLVESTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

1914. Dated 1932 on (S1); (was it made a church then, formerly a misson room?) Incorporates from the old church 15th century arcade piers, shaft and niche of about 1300, 15th century octagonal font and bench ends. Brass of 1558
(S2), (S3) says three brasses 1586, 1621, 1568. Press cutting (S4) in file.