Name:Ruins of St George's Church, Hindolveston

Summary

Until the eastern part of the west tower collapsed and demolished the nave in 1892, this church consisted of a chancel, vestry, nave, north aisle and west tower. All that stands today is the remaining west half of the tower, the vestry and a few low walls. Much of the old church was used to build the new one (NHER 3094). However, the surrounding churchyard is still in use.

Parish:HINDOLVESTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

(S1) notes west wall of tower with 15th century Perpendicular bell opening, rest is only lumps of masonry. Ordnance Survey notes tower part collapsed 1892.
(S2) states the church was destroyed by lightning 1804 (south aisle only). All of church was Perpendicular except a Decorated (14th century) piscina. Had an aumbry and octagonal font. Tower construction dated by legacy to 1445. Formerly three brasses here of 1586, 1621 and 1568. Brasses and arcade piers, shaft of about 1300, niche, font and bench ends were removed to New Church (NHER 3094).
E. Rose (NAU), 3 July 1976.

Cambridge University Committee for Aerial Photographs pictures show fragmentary parch marks of nave etc. Information from [2]; photographs not seen. References BYX 48-49.
Aerial photograph list in file.
D. Edwards (NAU), 1 December 1982.

Old photograph (S3), press cuttings (S4) and (S5), extract from (S6) and architect's report (S7) in file. (S8).

There formerly remained here a headstone to Roberto Wace, 18th century. It was destroyed by vandals around 1990 and the fragments are now with his descendant [2].