Name:Cropmarks of medieval to post medieval pond

Summary

Cropmarks of a possible enclosure or pond of probable medieval to post medieval date are visible on aerial photographs. Although the cropmarks have the appearance of a small rectangular enclosure or moat, it is more likely that they relate to a pond shown on the first edition 6 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Parish:STOCKTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

29 September 1981. Ordnance Survey aerial photography.
Cropmarks noted by B. Cushion (NLA) and shown to E. Rose (NLA), May 1994.
At site of pond shown on 1972 OS 1:10,000 but no trace of this on aerial photograph.
Dark rectangle, possibly a small moat, attached by leat to ditch at north field boundary.
Copy of aerial photograph in file.
Compiled by E. Rose (NLA), 27 May 1994.

August 2006. Norfolk NMP
Cropmarks of a possible enclosure or pond of probable medieval to post medieval date are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S2). The central grid reference for this cropmark has been amended from TM 3940 9481 to TM 3931 9483. A positive cropmark, apparently of a small roughly square enclosure is present. It is defined by a 5m wide ditch and has internal dimensions of 22m by 22m. The possible enclosure is linked to a field boundary to its northeast by a linear ditch cropmark. Although this cropmark appears to represent a small enclosure or moat, this feature is visible as a pond on 1945 aerial photographs and is also marked as such on the first edition 6 inch to the mile Ordnance Survey map (S3). It is most likely that the feature is in fact a pond of medieval to post medieval date and that the 1981 cropmark only shows its outer edge and the ditch leading to it.
J. Albone (NMP), 17 August 2006

• MOAT? (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)