Name:Little Barwick Park

Summary

Little Barwick Park can be dated to the late 18th century. The woodland was increased in the early 19th century, with an avenue extending beyond the park to the south. A large ha ha is marked on an Ordnance Survey map to the south of the park.

Parish:BARWICK, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK
STANHOE, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

The house (NHER 20953) which Barwick park surrounds was built in 1742 on the site of the deserted medieval settlement of Little Barwick (NHER 1924). The park itself covers an area of about 28 hectares. Road closure orders for 1792 show a number of public roads were to be closed, probably directly in relation to the creation of the park. The park is shown on (S3); it depicts a substantial area of woodland in the east, but suggests that the rest of the area was still divided into fields. A number of trees seem to survive from the pre-park landscape especially along the lines of the closed roads. (S4) shows the house surrounded by pasture and woodland, covering much the same area as on (S3). The pasture area around the house was still subdivided by boundaries. These areas of pasture were screened from the wider agricultural landscape by tree belts and plantations. The house was screened from these areas of pasture on the west by an internal tree belt. (S4) also shows an elongated linear plantation in the southern part of the park, designed as an avenue. (S5) and (S6) show a very similar pattern of land use to that depicted on (S4). Some changes, however, had been made including the disappearance of some of the internal divisions, and the avenue had become simply a linear plantation. (S7) shows large ha ha across southern area of park.
See (S1) for more information. Also see (S2), (S3), (S4), (S5), (S6) and (S7) for more details.
E. Rose (NLA), 16 March 1994.