Type of record:Designed Landscape
Name:Hunstanton Park

Summary

The walled and moated gardens of Hunstanton Park developed from the 16th century onwards, set around a moated house of 15th century origins within a park which originated as a deer park in the 15th century. This was embellished in the 17th century and was greatly extended in the 19th century.

Parish:OLD HUNSTANTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK
RINGSTEAD, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Historic Parkland Grade II (S1).
15th century deer park expanded in 16th century. Three roads removed 1837 and from then until 1860 massive expansion resulted in present layout. Some of park ploughed up in World War Two. Impressive stand of monkey puzzles to south.
For the formal gardens see NHER 55950 and NHER 55951.
Information from (S1) and (S2).
E. Rose (NLA) 4 March 1994.

September 2002. Norfolk NMP.
The earthworks within Hunstanton Park have been recorded by the NMP mapping under the number of NHER 26941. These include possible medieval features, and post medieval park landscaping features.
S. Massey (NMP), 20 September 2002

See also (S3) for a summary of the development of this park.