Type of record:Designed Landscape
Name:Houghton Park

Summary

This landscape park was founded around 1707. Paths, rides and plantations were laid out in a geometric design and in 1715 to 1720 extensive formal gardens were added adjacent to Houghton Hall (NHER 3546). The park was expanded and altered to the designs of Charles Bridgeman between 1723 and 1730 and many elements of his designs survive. During the 19th and 20th centuries the formal gardens were replaced with simplified garden designs. Some abandoned garden features, and various features from the pre-park agricultural landscape are visible as cropmarks and earthworks on aerial photographs.

Parish:BIRCHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK
HARPLEY, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK
HOUGHTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Park founded around 1707. Greatly expanded 1723-1730, the village being moved in the latter year. Bridgeman involved in the planning. Geometrical layout survived until about 1790; large plantation to west with geometric rides made 1800. Entrance to park moved in 1798. Much of plan lost in 19th century, but restoration took place in 20th century. Hall stands at intersection of four sunken 'views'.
Extensive formal gardens by Kingsmill Eyre made 1715-20, replaced in 19th century with shrubbery and simplified in 20th century.
(S1) and (S2).
E. Rose (NLA) 4 March 1994.

(S3) in file.

See (S4) for various park features now abandoned.

12 July 1994. NLA aerial photography.
Photographs TF 7929/AC - AE show some form of cropmarks. These in general form very regular 'square' shapes. Possibly due to recent drainage/land improvement in area. Alternatively they could be a pre-park feature.
Photographs TF 7928/ADU - ADZ show cropmarks of a possible trackway/hollow way (possibly related to NHER 28476 to south of Houghton Hall).
H. Clare (NLA) 21 February 2001.

(S5) describes project to re-survey the estate inspired by Joseph Hill's late eighteenth century survey. Commissioned to mark the millenium.
A. Yardy (HES), 10 August 2011.

• AVENUE (LANDSCAPE FEATURE) (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)