Type of record:Designed Landscape
Name:Gunton Park

Summary

The park probably originated in late 17th or early 18th century and was altered and extended during the 18th and 19th centuries. Some of the developments were made following advice from Repton and Gilpin. Features within the park include The Grove (NHER 32152) and The Mount (NHER 6818), part of an early 18th century formal garden designed by Charles Bridgeman, as well as two artificial lakes constructed in the mid 18th century. Archaeological monitoring in 1998 discovered prehistoric worked flints and a large patch of burnt flint.

Parish:ANTINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
HANWORTH, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
ROUGHTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
SUFFIELD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
THORPE MARKET, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Park possibly originated in 17th century.
Bridgeman designed The Grove in 1730. Lakes created by 1784, also avenue south of house extended 19th century. West boundary belt established by 1784, east belts by 1835. Repton consulted about 1810. Gilpin planted clumps before 1835. Various 19th century formal garden schemes (S1). Present entrance became main entrance after bridge built in 1812. A cyclone in 1895 removed most of the trees. Model Farm and Carpenters Yard are by Wyatt (S2).
E. Rose (NLA), 28 February 1994.

According to the Gardener's Chronicle (S3) an oak on an axis terminating in the western end of the great terrace to the south front was planted by John Harbord in around AD 1676 and this tree was still present in 1988. The oak is probably part of the early formal layout and it stood at the centre of an artificial circular mound which may have terminated the south west radiating avenue shown on the 1784 Biedermann survey of the Gunton Estate. The first definite information regarding the designed of the park is the plan for the western part of The Grove by Charles Bridgeman in around AD 1730 included drawings of the large earth mount and formal walks, which still survived as of 1988.
See (S4) for a history of Gunton Park.
S. Howard (HES), 25 October 2010.

1990. Survey of The Grove.
Four trenches excavated on the summit of The Mount and across terraces. That on The Mount revealed the remains of an octagonal brick building and evidence of the mound's construction (S5). The results of this work are also summarised in (S6).
D. Gurney (NLA), 21 July 1997.

1996. Part earthwork survey in file.
This was submitted with a planning application in April 1996 and the surveyor (as opposed to the architect for the proposal) is not stated.

Early maps in file.

April-June 1998. Watching Brief.
Observation of excavation of pond in south-east corner of park.
Part of burnt flint patch revealed, several worked flints suggesting manufacture.

2002.
English Heritage Register of Parks and Gardens halved the area of the protected park, deleting all of the area north of Gallows Hill (S1).
E. Rose (NLA), 17 December 2002.

• BURNT MOUND (Prehistoric - 1000000 BC to 42 AD)