Name:Elmham Park

Summary

A mid 18th century walled garden and pleasure ground set in an early 18th century park, extended and embellished in the mid 18th and mid 19th century.

Parish:NORTH ELMHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Historic Parkland Grade II.
Replaced Old Park (NHER 1121) to west. Was at first known as Westfield Park as laid out over village west fields.
First laid out in early 18th century when probably landscaped with canals and avenues. Made into landscaped park around 1765 when lake formed. Expanded to east in about 1830 and to north later. Deer in park at this time (later taken to Houghton).
Avenues of 1841 remain in park, also some very old oaks.
Information from (S1) and (S2).