Name:Cropmarks of medieval to post medieval enclosures and road

Summary

Cropmarks of rectilinear enclosures, ditches and a road of medieval to post medieval date are visible on aerial photographs.

Parish:HALVERGATE, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

4 July 1989. NAU air photography.
Possible moat cropmarks; one side not visible.
Linear mark to north.
Moat overlain by cropmarks of tracks.
D. Edwards (NAU).

May 2007. Norfolk NMP
Cropmarks of rectilinear enclosures, ditches and a road of medieval to post medieval date are visible on aerial photographs (S1). The central grid reference for these cropmarks has been amended to TG 4235 0681 to reflect the extended area of the site. A large and incomplete rectilinear enclosure cropmark is present to the east of the centre of the group at TG 4244 0680. It measures at least 88m by 78m internally. Although it has previously been interpreted as a moat, when viewed in context with the adjacent cropmarks it is likely that it is a more general medieval to post medieval enclosure of unknown function. Adjoining its north side is a more or less complete trapezoidal enclosure with internal dimensions of 73m by 47m. The northern edge of this enclosure is formed by a linear ditch on a curving roughly west to east alignment. A second curving linear cropmark is present parallel to this ditch. This cropmark probably relates to the hollow way of a medieval road. It appears to continue the line of a surviving road to the west and is possibly the western end of a medieval to post medieval road that followed the banks of the Halvergate Fleet on a curving course across the marshes to Great Yarmouth (S2). Additional linear ditch cropmarks are present in the western part of this group. These lie on the same general alignment as the two enclosures to the east and Wickhampton Road to their west. It is likely that they are also of field and enclosure boundaries of medieval to post medieval date. A number of undated linear ditch cropmarks are also present within this group. Underlying the large incomplete enclosure are cropmarks of a possible rectilinear enclosure on a south-west to north-east alignment.
J. Albone (NMP), 08 May 2007

• DITCH (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)