Name:World War Two gun positions

Summary

A concrete platform and roofless semi-underground building survive here. These have been identified as the remains of a rare 1942-3 gun emplacement intended to protect Snetterton airfield. A concrete platform or structure is visible here on aerial photographs. A Light Anti Aircraft battery to the north (NHER 53399) has been recorded separately as it was clearly identifiable from the aerial photographs.

Parish:QUIDENHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Concrete platform and roofless semi-underground building. Stated by landowner to be gun positions to defend Snetterton airfield. Inforamtion from member of the public [1].
Plan (S1) in file.
E. Rose (NLA) 20 August 1993.

See record form in file by source [2], who adds:
Rare 1942/43 gun position.
Survey No. R1-1.
D. Walker (NLA) July 1996.

February 2010. Norfolk NMP.
A concrete platform or structure is visible at TM 0088 9151 on aerial photographs (S2) to the north of Snetterton airfield (NHER 9068).
The rectangular concrete platform measures 12m by 5m, and is presumably related to the Light Anti Aircraft battery identified 72m to the north (NHER 53399) It is possible that this may be an OSM building, an on-site magazine, as some light anti-aircraft sites were occasionally built at static Bofors sites (S3). It is possible that the LAA battery and the structure together were previously recorded above, which describes a ‘concrete platform and roofless semi-underground building’, but the location of 29961 is further south, and has therefore been kept separate to the LAA battery (NHER 53399).
Snetterton airfield was clearly quite heavily defended during World War Two, with further possible spigot mortar defences visible to the east (NHER 53397) west (NHER 53396), and north of the airfield (NHER 53398).
E. Bales (NMP), 10 February 2010.

• ANTI AIRCRAFT BATTERY (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)