Name:Multi-period metal finds

Summary

Metal detecting in 1993 and 1995 recovered Roman coins and a bronze disc. Also found were a Saxon box mount, a medieval key and a medieval decorated horse harness pendant.

Parish:CAWSTON, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

March/April 1993.Metal detecting.
Roman military vulvate disc stud; single projecting shank at rear. Bronze.
Medieval bronze key, lovely lozengiform openwork bow to open cross and 4 pierced holes in spandrils. 2 pierced holes in sides and projecting animal head (hollow) at top. Hollow shaft.
Lovely Late Saxon box-mount, engraved pair of addorsed animal heads, ear and nostril projecting on side of mount. 2 rivet holes and iron at base and one at apex. Apex broken off. Heads are Ringerike- style.4 Roman coins. See form in file.
A.Rogerson (NLA) 7 June 1993.

1995. Metal detecting at Church Farm.
Medieval gilded bronze rectangular harness-pendant, broken loop for suspension and with central boss (with shank on reverse). Beautifully decorated with six-leafed rosette, each leaf with a punched gilded dot, and the rest of the rectangle is filled with stamped annulets.
(S1) in file.
Identified by S.Margeson (NCM) August 1995.