Name:2 to 4 High Green; School Cottage

Summary

A timber framed medieval hall house, probably dating to the 15th or 16th century, with upper floors inserted in the late 16th or 17th century. The house has a crownpost roof, and a brick oven, and has been subdivided into two cottages.

Parish:BROOKE, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Timber framed house with central stack, the building apparently of a different age each side.
Unusual brick upper floor above brick oven.

1989. Building Survey.
Survey of 2 and 4 High Green by Brooke Society. Interpreted as a 15th-century hall house, floored and stack added in 16th century, extended with additions to stack late 16th century.
However the photographs seem to show only 17th century timbering, though it does seem as if the main upper floor is an insertion or at least a heightening.
E. Rose, (NLA) 2 December 1991. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 16 April 2015.

(S2) interprets as a medieval hall house with remains of crownpost roof, smoke blackened, but sees queenpost roof to south as part of the original work.
States upper floor and stack inserted at one go in late 17th century.

House very briefly visited by E. Rose (NLA) 24 August 1994 to date staircase which is subject to a dispute between owner of No.2, and the Council.
Cetainly the upper floor of what is now No.4 is inserted, and there seems no obvious reason to query the listing description. However beams of first floor in No.2 have large flat stops more suited to late 16th/early 17th century than late 17th.
Stack could be either date; staircase is undiagnostic.
Possibly parlour block (No.2) could have been rebuilt when stack and upper floor inserted, as is often the case, but it is unusual if so to find that this section is lower than the hall roof.
If (S2) is correct, stack must have been inserted within the existing building.
E. Rose (NLA) 26 August 1994.

Source [1] reports that access hole was made beneath staircase and it was found to be of recent date though in the original position.
E. Rose (NLA) 5 October 1994.

• HALL HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)