Name:Post medieval village stocks

Summary

A complete set of oak and wrought iron stocks dating to 1804. These were instruments of punishment in which the offender was placed in a sitting position with their wrists and ankles clamped between two planks.

Parish:HAVERINGLAND, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

November 1983. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"Stocks, dated 1804, with a pair of oak posts with pyramidal finials. The posts are connected by a bottom oak rail, with a hinged top clamping plank, both with cut outs for heads, hands or feet."
Amended by P. Beers (HES), 03 April 2020.

'Stocks' marked on 6 inch Ordnance Survey map but not as antiquity.
However these are indeed a set of stocks (ie a pillory) and appear to be ancient. Despite misleading Ordnance Survey marking they are just on Haveringland side of boundary.
Information from B.S. Ayers (NAU), March 1991.
E. Rose (NLA), 23 September 1991

20 May 1992. Seen only in passing by E. Rose (NLA). A very large and elaborate set, with finials on the posts.

• STOCKS (19th Century to 21st Century - 1804 AD to 2100 AD)