Name:The Cannons

Summary

A 17th century house, enlarged in the 18th century and with 19th century alterations. The well house dates from the 1830s, and is built of reused medieval stonework taken from the ruins of St Edmund's Church, NHER 8694.

Parish:WEST CAISTER, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

House. Double pile. 2 storeys and dormers, seven bays.
17th century origins, contains several sunk quadrant moulded beams with tongue stops. Remodelled and enlarged 18th century in brick. 19th century alterations.
Semicircular porch on columns with eagle on roof above. Gable stacks to front pile.
In garden a well house probably of 1830s with reused 15th century window tracery from ruined parish church (NHER 8694) also a memorial plaque from church, and arms of Great Yarmouth. Pantiled roof.
Information from (S1), both structures listed grade II

This is the same site as 'fragments from the church in the garden of the Canons (sic)' mentioned by (S2).
(S3) mentions in addition backs of pews used to panel a bathroom, tiles and stonework in the house from the church, which it wrongly calls a nunnery. Two cannons in grounds salvaged from a Napoleonic wreck, replacing previous examples.

• WELL HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)