Name:Plowright and Sons Foundry

Summary

This foundry is thought to have been built around 1860, and contained three furnaces. In 1982 it was converted to a shopping arcade. The building itself has a yellow brick facade under a slate roof at the front, and a pantile roof at the rear. The rear ranges are of flint with brick dressings and pantiled or corrugated asbestos roofs. In 1949 a worn sestertius minted under the emperor Trajan was also recovered.

Parish:SWAFFHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

1949. Garden of foundry (H. Plowright and Sons, Market Place) (behind Whitesands Road. E. Rose.), worn sestertius of Trajan.
Private possession sent to R. R. Clarke (NCM) for identification.

Foundry is listed - early 19th century three of five furnaces remain.

Press cutting (S2) in file.

1996 revised listing (S3) states that nothing of interest was seen in the interior except two cast iron columns in the central carriageway. Presumably the furnaces have gone or been hidden when foundry was converted to shops 1982.
Date of foundry given as around 1860.
E. Rose (NLA), 16 March 1999.