Name:James Stuart Gardens, Recorder Road

Summary

The James Stuart Gardens were designed by Boardman and laid out before 1922 as a memorial to James Stuart of Carrow Abbey, in accordance with the will of his widow. The gateway and garden office are also by Boardman and are dated 1922 on a plaque. Constructed of red brick and stone, this single storey building has a pantile roof. There is a round pediment above the gateway arch, with a shield surrounded by scrolls and flanked by festoons, as well as wrought-iron gates. The garden has a central bowling green.

Full description

Designed by Boardman and laid out before 1922 as a memorial to James Stuart of Carrow Abbey in accordance with the will of his widow, and part of the same plan as the Stuart Court almshouses of 1914-15. Entrance building by Boardman. Central bowling green. Blocked archway in south wall, linking to an area now built over, may predate the garden. Garden still forms foreground of Stuart Court but is in very poor condition with bowling green disused, repairs to walls in unsympathetic materials. However, still graded as of regional importance by Norfolk Historic Buildings Survey, which see for details.
Compiled by E. Rose (NLA), 22 July 1998.

June 1972. Listed, Grade II.
"Gateway to James Stuart Gardens, Recorder Road.
Gateway and garden office. 1922 on plaque by E. Boardman. Red brick and stone. Pantile roof. Single-storey. Two two-light casement windows in office with semi-elliptical moulded stone arch with Keystone to left-side."
Amended by P. Beers (HES), 03 April 2020.

• GARDEN (Early 20th Century to 21st Century - 1922 AD to 2100 AD)