Name:Remains of post medieval vault, Erpingham Gate, Norwich

Summary

A test pit was dug in the garden area just outside the Cathedral precinct wall, south of Erpingham Gate, in advance of moving the Edith Cavell memorial to this location. The work revealed the possible spine wall of a post medieval brick vaulted cellar, part of a house that stood on the site until the 19th century.

16 April 1992. Watching Brief.
A test pit 3m by 2m by 1m long was dug in the garden area immediately outside the cathedral precinct wall to the south of Erpingham Gate. This was done in advance of moving the Edith Cavell memorial to this location.
It revealed a sequence of deposits (probably recent) comprising approximately 0.5m of dark topsoil over approximately 0.4m of yellowish brown sandy clay loam. This sealed a possible north-to-south spine wall of an east-to-west brick vault (post medieval bricks). The roof did not survive, and the overlying layer probably represents a demolition/ sealing deposit.
Plan and press cutting (S1) in file.
P. Andrews (NAU), 16 April 1992.

Old photograph reproduced in (S1) shows a jettied timber framed building on this site up to the late 19th century.
E. Rose (NLA) 11 January 1998.

The gateway bears traces of original pain according to reference (S2).