Name:Pair of Home Guard stations

Summary

The site of two World War Two Home Guard Shelters, still surviving in 1998, and a former area of covered/camouflaged air raid shelters within area of allotments on Lower Clarence Road alongside railway line are visible on aerial photographs. Filling the entire area of the allotments to the immediate southeast of the Home Guard Shelters is an extensive area of covered and camouflaged air raid shelters, underground and surface structures. A possible mast is also visible to the south of a small surface structure, which may form part of a communications site. Although it is possible that these air raid shelters merely provide protection for the nearby residents and railways workers, it is also possible that they form some sort of underground military complex, indicated by the presence of the mast and other structures, although this is uncertain on the current evidence.

Pair of common 1940/41 Home Guard stations bordering railway station.
Survey Nos. M3-5, M3-6 (S1).
See record form in file.
Compiled by D. Walker (NLA), July 1996.

Still extant and in good condition.
Compiled by E. Rose (NLA), 3 November 1998.

The central grid reference for this site has been altered from TG 2401 0832 to TG 2413 0823.

July 2010. Norfolk NMP.
The site of two World War Two Home Guard Shelters and large area of covered/camouflaged air raid shelters within area of allotments on Lower Clarence Road alongside railway line are visible on aerial photographs (S2-S4). The site is centred on TG 2413 0823. The previously recorded Home Guard Shelters are located at TG 2403 0830. Filling the entire area of the allotments to the immediate southeast is an extensive area of covered and camouflaged air raid shelters, underground and surface structures. A possible mast is also visible to the south of a small surface structure, which may form part of a communications site. Although it is possible that these air raid shelters merely provide protection for the nearby residents and railways workers, it is also possible that they form some sort of underground military complex, indicated by the presence of the mast and other structures, although this is uncertain on the current evidence.
S. Horlock (NMP), 01 July 2010.

• AIR RAID SHELTER (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)