Name:Site of World War Two Type 22 pillbox

Summary

The site of a 1940 Type 22 or Type 24 pillbox that stood in the grounds of Bracondale Hall, overlooking the Trowse Road, during World War Two. It has since been demolished for the construction of a roundabout.

1940 pillbox. Information from member of the public [1].
Probably type 22 stood in ground of Bracondale Hall overlooking Trowse Road. Demolished for roundabout.
Survey No. M3-2 (S1).
See record form in file.
D. Walker (NLA) July 1996.

July 2010. Norfolk NMP.
The site of a World War Two pillbox is visible on aerial photographs (S2). The site is centred on TG 2420 0716. Contrary to the above record, the structure visible on the aerial photographs looks more like Type 24 pillbox than a Type 22. However, it is not very clear, and it could feasibly be some other shape or even different type of structure. Possible dark material visible on roof in 1953 (S2) could be remains of some sort of earth covering that camouflaged the pillbox.
S. Horlock (NMP), 01 July 2010.

• PILLBOX (World War Two - 1940 AD? to 1945 AD?)