Name:Mile Cross Entrance Gardens

Summary

Two mirror image gardens forming the entrance to the Mile Cross Estate, laid out from 1925 to 1929 by Professor Adshead. The gardens were designed by Captain A. Sandys Winsch. Each garden is entered from a robinia avenue by a stone and timber pergola leading to an oval bowling green. The perimeter path has a dry stone wall retaining a shrubbery. At the far end is a classical pavilion flanked by further pergolae.

Historic Garden Grade II.
Two mirror image gardens forming entrance to Mile Cross Estate laid out from 1925 to 9 by Professor Adshead. Gardens designed by Captain A.Sandys Winsch. Each garden entered from robinia avenue by stone and timber pergola leading to oval bowling green. Perimeter path with dry stone wall retaining shrubbery. At far end, classical pavilion flanked by further pergolae.

Press cuttings (S2) in file.
T. Sunley (NLA) 30 October 2007.