Name:Theatre Royal

Summary

The present theatre has 1930s Art Deco features and is located on the site of the 18th century theatre. In 1991 a post medieval boundary wall at the southwest angle of the building was demolished. This wall contained a number of medieval limestone carvings including tracery and a bishop's head stop. In 2005 plans were formulated to rennovate the theatre sometime in the near future.

On site of 18th century theatre, present building stated in (S1) to have 1930s Art Deco features.

December 1991. Architectural Survey and Excavation.
Recording by NAU of wall at south-west angle of building before demolition.
Judged to be a boundary wall, perhaps of Dissolution date, and containing a number of limestone carvings including tracery and a bishop's head stop.

NB. The wall is exactly at the location where 50in Ordnance Survey marks 'site of chapel (antiquity)'. Is this a coincidence for an inaccurate locating of the Chapel-in-the-Field?
E. Rose (NLA) 19 March & 21 July 1992.

December 2005.