Name:Shirehall, Market Avenue

Summary

The Assize Court here was built in 1822-23 by William Wilkins and was later refaced in 1913. It is made from red brick with stone dressings in a Neo-Tudor style. Of the nine bays the central one projects while the two end bays are recessed. A string course exists at first floor level and there is a moulded cornice beneath the castellated parapet.

June 1972. Lsited, Grade II.
Crown Court. 1822-23 by William Wilkins, refaced in 1913. Red brick with stone dressings. Roof not visible. Neo-Tudor: two storeys, nine bays arranged: 1:1:2:1:2:1:1, the centre bay projects and the end bays recessed. Central entry. Bays defined by turret. String course at first floor. Moulded cornice beneath castellated parapet with small gables above outer door bays.
See (S1) for the complete listing details

See copy of reference (S2) in file which refers to two new wings being added in 1846, suggesting Wilkins alone was not responsible for appearance of the building.

Reproduction stone plaque of 'Norfolk Nick' reinstated on the back wall of the Shirehall.
See (S3) for further details