Name:No 10 Hardy Road, Ebenezer

Summary

No 10 is a former railway manager's house, built in 1847 by Grissell and Peto, builders and architects to the Norfolk Railway Company. Built of red brick with a hipped slate roof, this is a slightly grander building than the nearby terraces of cottages (NHER 26117, NHER 26118, NHER 16115, NHER 26114, NHER 26092) with which it forms a unique group of planned workers cottages.

Former railway manager's house.
Mid 19th century (1847) by Grissell and Peto, builders/architects to the Norfolk Railway Company.
Red brick (colour washed); hipped slate roof; three yellow brick chimneys. L-plan, two storeys; irregular fenestration. Facade at right-angles to the street has panelled (half-glazed) door with plain overlight in projecting proch with four-centred head and pediment. Casement window to right and another in adjacent single storey wing. Plain string course.
This house forms part of a unique group of planned workers' dwellings in Norwich.

• RAILWAY WORKERS COTTAGE (19th Century to 21st Century - 1847 AD to 2100 AD)