Name:Nos 2 and 4 Hardy Road

Summary

Nos 2 and 4 are a pair of former railway workers' cottages built in 1847 by Grissell and Peto, builders and architects to the Norfolk Railway Company. Constructed of red brick and rendered, they have a slate roof and a central brick chimney. This range forms part of a unique group of planned workers' dwellings, along with NHER 26117, NHER 26118, NHER 26115, NHER 26092), arranged around a roughly triangular common drying yard paved with flint cobbles.

April 1982. Listed, Grade II.
Nos 2 and 4 Hardy Road.
Pair of former railway workers' cottages.
Mid 19th century (1847) by Grissell and Peto, builders/architects to the Norfolk Railway Company. Red brick, rendered (originally with yellow brick detail). Slate roof; central brick ridge chimney. Single storey and attic. Four window range.
This group forms part of a unique group of planned workers' dwellings in Norwich City, arranged around a roughly triangular common drying yard paved with flint cobbles.
Forms part of the same development as Cozens Road.

• RAILWAY WORKERS COTTAGE (19th Century to 21st Century - 1847 AD to 2100 AD)