Name:24 Gentleman's Walk

Summary

This house is now part of the entrance to the shopping arcade here. It dates to the mid 19th century with an early 20th century ground floor. It has four storeys and two bays and the arcaded ground floor has a double-entrance. There are French windows at first floor level with fluted Corinthian pilasters and columns supporting an architrave and balconies with iron-work railings.

Full description

Former house now entrance to shopping arcade. Mid 19th century with early 20th century ground floor by G. Skipper. -
Rendered. Roof not visible. Four storeys, two bays. Arcaded ground floor with double-entry having rusticated semi-circular arches on tapering polygonal columns. Shop window in left side of arch. French windows at first floor with fluted corinthian pilasters and columns supporting architrave and balconies with iron-work railings. Tall second floor casement windows with balcony supported on brackets and pulvinated frieze with flat hood supported on consoles. Casement windows at third floor. Parapet.

Was this not the King's Head Inn?
E. Rose (NLA).