Name:71 The Close

Summary

On the site of a large 13th century free-standing bell tower, this is an early 17th century three storey flint and brick former Canon's house with 18th century and later brick extensions. It is listed Grade II*.

No 71 The Close.

June 1972. Listed, Grade II*.
Listing Description:
House. Early 17th century with 18th century and later extensions. Flint and brick with brick extensions. Pantile roof. Three storeys. Three bays. Two storey single bay left-hand 18th century extension. Left of centre partly glazed door with flanking two-light windows. Three and four light frieze windows to right of door. Three-light mullion and transom windows at first floor. Sash windows in gables.
17th century stairs in projecting turret against north wall. Fine early 18th century stair with moulded riser in turret against north wall. Fine early 18th century stair with moulded riser in turret against south wall.

Reference (S2) states the house was built in the 1620s.

April 2008. Desk-based Assessment.