Name:57 The Close

Summary

A two storey flint, brick and stone house with the date 1862 on the north chimney and a slate roof. On the left, it has a semi-circular turret with a conical roof. It stands on the site of an earlier 19th century women's prison.

June 1972. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
House. 1862 in stone on north chimney. Architect J. Brown. Flint faced with stone dressings. Brick stringcourse and window dressings. Slate roof. West façade: two storeys, three bays. Gothic detail throughout. Central door. Left-hand semi-circular turret with conical roof. Projecting right-hand bay with gable. Ground floor bay window with mullion and transom window and three-light casement above. Cusped circular attic light in gable. Three windows in turret. Three-light casement window at first floor. Decorated roof and ridge tiles.

One of the original statues from the presbytery buttresses stands in the garden according to (S2).
Comp. E. Rose, 19 December 2000.

This building was the Canonry and was built on the site of a Female Penitentiary of 1827 which the bishop had tried to hide by planting the tree opposite. The prison was moved to Chapelfield Road according to (S3), though the 1883 Ordnance Survey map marks a similar instiution further west near The Avenues.

• PRISON (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)