Name:49 Hook's Walk, The Close

Summary

A 14th to early 15th century single storey range, heightened to two storeys and virtually rebuilt in about 1600, then amended later. The current house has irregularly spaced sash windows and off-centre door with fluted pilasters. Over the door is a blocked niche.

February 1954. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
House. 14th/15th century single-storey block rebuilt and raised in the 16th and 17th centuries. Flint and brick with some brick blocking. Pantile roof. Two storeys. Four irregularly spaced first floor windows.
Left-hand off-centre door with fluted pilasters and plain architrave with guttae band. Small hood with mutule. Blocked niche above door. Horizontal sash windows with vertical glazing bars in brick reveals at ground floor. One horizontal and three sash windows with vertical glazing bars at first floor. Brick saw-tooth cornice. Two gabled dormers with three-light casements and bargeboards.

1981. Norwich Survey.
Medieval single storey block, altered and raised. Rear and front walls altered in about 1580 to 1600. Internal arrangements appear 17th century.
T.E. Miller (NLA), 14 July 2004.